48 Fun Kangaroo Math Problems to Practice

When you practice for the Kangaroo Math test, you need to benefit from kangaroo math sample problems to understand its question type. This way, you can be ready easily by improving your skills. We’ve compiled the most suitable questions for you to study.

Kangaroo Math Problems For Grade 1 - 2

You can use the math kangaroo practice problems grade 1 and 2 to be prepared for the test. These fun questions will help you to get used to Kangaroo Math problems and boost your abilities. Let’s start!

1

Tricky Problem

math kangaroo problems

Gloria wants to move her pencil along the line. She starts at the point that the arrow shows. But she is confused and needs some help.

Can you find in which order she will go past the shapes?

A) ▲ ◾ ⚫ B) ▲ ⚫ ◾ C) ⚫ ▲◾ D) ◾ ▲ ⚫ E) ◾ ⚫ ▲

The right answer is A. Because if you follow the line as the question asked, you can see that you will pass the triangle, square, and circle, respectively. Gloria is appreciated your help.

Do you like these kinds of questions? Then, you can definitely love MentalUP’s brain training games. You can practice for the Math Kangaroo exam with these mental exercises and have fun at the same time.

DISCOVER

2

Fun Animals

past math kangaroo problems

To solve this question, you should put the cute animals in order of size. Don’t forget to begin with the smallest. Then, tell us which animal will be in the middle.

A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 5

The right order is 1, 5, 2, 4, 3. So, the right answer is B.

Are you ready to have a blast when you are developing your counting, math, and logic skills? You are in the right place. Don’t waste any time trying MentalUP’s games.

GET STARTED

3

Triangle Problem

Kangaroo Math contest

We have a colorful picture of a girl that is formed with lots of triangles. Can you tell us how many triangles there are?

A) 7 B) 6 C) 5 D) 4 E) 3

If you count the triangles right, you can see that there are 5 of them in total. The right answer is C.

Do you know that you can get ready for the exams by playing brain-boosting games? MentalUP is waiting for you to entertain. Studying will be easier now.

PLAY & LEARN WITH MENTALUP

4

Cute Ladybirds

Kangaroo Math

Do you like ladybirds? Help us count their dots. When you are sure of the answer, tell us how many dots all ladybirds have together.

A) 17 B) 18 C) 19 D) 20 E) 21

The right answer is C. We know that you could do it!

The fun adventure isn’t over! You can continue to practice with MentalUP’s 150+ educational games and let off your steam with its 240+ exercises.

DOWNLOAD NOW

5

Labyrinth Escape

math kangaroo past problems

Unfortunately, you are stuck in a labyrinth, but there is a way out. Can you find it? Don’t forget that you should start at point O.

A) E B) C C) D D) B E) A

If you start at point O and follow the escape route, you can reach point C. So, the right answer is B.

Are you ready to develop your skills in a fun way? Then, you should start playing. MentalUP has lots of improving games for you.

MENTALUP BRAIN GAMES

6

Mission Impossible

math kangaroo

We have a mission for you. It is easy, but you need to be careful and not be tricked. In our hen lays white and brown eggs. You take six of them and put them in a box as shown. The brown eggs are not allowed to touch each other.

Can you tell us the maximum number of brown eggs you can place in the box?

A) 1 B) 2 D) 3 C) 4 E) 5

The right answer is C. If you don’t find the right answer, you need to think again. We trust you to understand.

Sometimes, these kinds of questions can be too hard for you to solve. However, there is a solution. You can use MentalUP’s entertaining games to prepare for exams, such as the Math Kangaroo.

GO TO APP

7

Coldest Problem

math kangaroo 2017 problems

Do you like cold weather? If you want to feel warmer, you should solve this problem on short notice. It is time for you to look at the igloo. Then, tell us how many blocks are missing in this igloo.

A) 8 B) 9 C) 10 D) 11 E) 12

The right answer is 10. If you count the missing blocks, you can see them immediately.

Do you want to study your classes and tests with gamified exercises? You can boost your memory, math, concentration, and problem-solving skills at the same time with MentalUP.

TRY NOW

8

Crowded Farm

math kangaroo math problems

Do you know the classical children's song, Old McDonald? It is time to remember it.

Old McDonald has a horse, two cows, and three pigs. Can you tell us how many more cows he needs so that exactly half of all his animals are cows?

A) 4 B) 3 C) 0 D) 1 E) 2

The correct answer is 2 because if it has two more cows, the equation that is asked in the question will be right.

You can solve more questions to carry all before. MentalUP will be your best companion in this process with its fun games and exercises.

DOWNLOAD MENTALUP

Kangaroo Math Problems For Grade 3 - 4

When you wonder how to solve math kangaroo problems and need a companion, you can always benefit from similar questions. This way, you can get ready without any stress.

9

Tricky Squares

math kangaroo 2017 suggested problems

We have a picture including black and white squares. Can you tell us ​​how many white squares need to be colored in black so that there are exactly twice as many white squares as there are black squares? Take your time, and don’t rush!

A) 1 B) 3 C) 8 D) 12 E) 16

The right answer is B. Because if you color three squares black, you can have twice as many white squares as black squares.

If you need to solve these kinds of questions easily and fast, you can improve your skills with MentalUP’s educational games that are suitable for different age groups.

MENTALUP BRAIN TRAINING APP

10

Numerical Question

math kangaroo sample problems

Are you good at numbers? You are so lucky because we have a numerical question for you. Look at the picture above. A number is written into every square of a 4 x 4 table. You are looking for the 2 x 2 table where the sum of the four numbers is greatest. How big is this sum?

A) 11 B) 12 C) 13 D) 14 E) 15

The right answer is D. Because the sum is 14.

Do you that there is a fun way to develop your math and counting skills? You can play MentalUP’s math games and boost when you are studying for the Math Kangaroo exam on short notice.

GET STARTED

11

Cube Problem

cube question

This cube is made from 64 small pieces. The 5 visible face of the cube is green, and the bottom face is red. How many of the small cubes have 3 green faces?

A) 4 B) 8 C) 16 D) 20 E) 24

The right answer is A. You can see that the four faces of small cubes have 3 green faces when you look at them carefully.

Now, you can have support for your classes and exams. MentalUP educational app includes 150+ cognitive games and 240+ fitness exercises.

PLAY & LEARN WITH MENTALUP

12

Colorful Towels

math problem

Your mother needs a helping hand. She hangs towels on the washing. For three towels, she uses 4 clothes pegs. How many clothes pegs would she use for 5 towels?

A) 4 B) 5 C) 6 D) 8 E) 10

She needs to use 6 for 5 towels. The right answer is C, and she appreciated your help.

Let’s develop our cognitive skills together through entertaining exercises. Hundreds of different alternatives are waiting for you in MentalUP.

TRY NOW

13

Geometrical Shapes

geometric equation

There is an easy equation for you to solve. You can use paper and a pen for this question. Can you tell us which number is hidden behind the square? Your time starts now. Hurry!

A) 2 B) 3 C) 4 D) 5 E) 6

The square needs to be 6. So, the correct answer is E.

Is it hard for you to handle math or geometry? Don’t worry! You can start to empower your skills immediately by playing MentalUP’s learning games!

GO TO APP

14

Math Island

Math Kangaroo test

Are you ready for an adventure? Great! Look at the ragged island! Some of the frogs are sitting in the water! Do you think how many are sitting on the island?

A) 5 B) 6 C) 7 D) 8 E) 9

The right answer is B because 6 frogs are sitting on the island.

If this question is a little hard for you to solve, you shouldn’t be disappointed. You have time to develop. MentalUP will help you in this process with its fun and boosting games.

DISCOVER

15

Pig and Shark

math kangaroo practice problems

You drew a pig and a shark. Then, you cut each animal into three pieces. You take one of the two heads, one of the two middle sections, and one of two tails. You lay them together because you want to make another animal.

How many different animals can you make?

A) 2 B) 3 C) 4 D) 5 E) 8

The right answer is E. Because you can make eight animals in total.

After a busy school day, you can have fun with MentalUP’s riddles and brainteasers that will develop your critical thinking, logic, memory, and focus skills.

DOWNLOAD MENTALUP

16

Mysterious Pyramids

Kangaroo Math past questions

We have two mysterious pyramids. If you can solve this problem, you will reveal their secrets. Look at the picture and tell us ​​how many more bricks the right pyramid has than the left one.

A) 4 B) 5 C) 6 D) 7 E) 10

The right answer is B. Could you make it? Congratulations.

When the thing is to study for an exam, you can sometimes feel overwhelmed. But there is a way out. You can use MentalUP’s fun games to improve your focus, math, and logic skills instantly.

TRY NOW

Kangaroo Math Problems For Grade 5 - 6

If you want to feel confident about the Math Kangaroo exam, you can use our compilation of Math Kangaroo contest problems. This way, you can get used to the problem format easily.

17

Tricky Shape

Math Kangaroo Test

In this question, we have a prism with a hole. You need to look at it carefully because you should tell us how many faces the object has!

A) 3 B) 5 C) 6 D) 8 E) 12

Did you count the prism’s faces? Then, you have the answer! The correct answer is D.

If you need a companion when you are studying for your classes or tests, the certified app MentalUP is here to support you. Let’s make this process fun together with entertaining and improving games!

GO TO APP

18

Measurement Problem

math kangaroo 5th-grade problems

Our diagram shows squares of different sizes. The side length of the smallest square is 20 cm. Can you measure how long the black line is?

To solve this problem, you need to use paper and a pen. Don’t rush, and take your time!

A) 380 cm B) 400 cm C) 420 cm D) 440 cm E) 1680 cm

After you do the measurement right, you will see that the black line is 420 cm. The right answer is C!

Do you want to continue training your brain and solve these kinds of questions fast? Then, don’t waste any time and start to play MentalUP’s fun games!

TRY NOW

19

Fragrant Flowers

kangaroo math 5th-grade problems

You draw a flower with five petals, and you want to color it white and black. How many different flowers can you draw with these two colors if the flower can also be just one color?

A) 6 B) 7 C) 8 D) 9 E) 10

Could you find the answer? Think twice before you respond because this question can be confusing.

The correct answer is C.

You can solve gamified exercises and develop your math, counting, logic, memory, and strategical-thinking skills at the same time. You can start to improve with MentalUP’s daily program, which only takes 20 minutes!

GET STARTED

20

Confusing Squares

Kangaroo Math Competition

In this question, we have a grid. Can you tell us how many grey squares have to be colored white so that in each row and each column, there is exactly one square?

A) 7 B) 6 C) 5 D) 4 E) Impossible

The right answer is 6. So, the correct option is B.

Are you ready to develop yourself with 150+ fun educational games and let off your steam with 240+ exercises? You should join MentalUP’s family with 10+ million users.

DOWNLOAD MENTALUP

21

Dangerous Ballons

Kangaroo Math Contest

In this question, a single balloon can lift 80 kg in addition to the weight of the basket. Two balloons can lift 180 kg in addition to the weight of the basket. Do you think how heavy the basket is?

A) 60 kg B) 50 kg C) 40 kg D) 30 kg E) 20 kg

You need to calculate right to have the correct answer. The basket is 20 kg.

If you want to be better at math, you need to practice harder. But there is a fun way to do this. Let’s discover MentalUP’s entertaining math brain teasers, riddles, and puzzles together.

MENTALUP BRAIN GAMES

22

Question for Geniuses

math kangaroo type problems

In this question, we have a figure that has a 42 cm perimeter on the right side. The figure was made from eight equally sized squares. What is the area of the figure?

Can you find in which order she will go past the shapes?

A) 8 cm2 B) 9 cm2 C) 24 cm2 D) 72 cm2 E) 128 cm2

The correct option is D. You can see the right answer, if you think carefully.

MentalUP is a learning app that is suitable for different age groups. You can boost your cognitive abilities and start to solve these kinds of easily with its personalized exercises.

DISCOVER

23

Odd Calendar

math kangaroo 2018 problems

Now, it is time to solve an interesting question. A big spot of ink covers most of a calendar page of a certain month. Can you tell us which day of the week the 25th day of that month falls on?

A) Monday B) Wednesday C) Thursday D) Saturday E) Sunday

If you understand timetables correctly, you must definitely have the right answer. The correct option is Saturday.

Do you like interesting questions? We have good news for you. You can both develop your abilities and spend quality time at the same time with MentalUP’s fun gamified exercises.

TRY MENTALUP

24

Help Mathilda

Kangaroo Math problems

Your best friend Mathilda needs your help. She subtracts one two-digit number from another two-digit number. Afterward, she paints over two digits in the calculation. How big is the sum of the two painted digits? Please don’t disappoint her!

A) 15 B) 13 C) 12 D) 9 E) 8

The right answer is 13. The correct option is B. Mathilda owes you one, and she is so happy!

Sometimes studying can be boring and hard for us. In these kinds of times, you can benefit from a fun source such as MentalUP. You can play its games whenever you want and develop yourself instantly.

PLAY & LEARN WITH MENTALUP

Kangaroo Math Problems For Grade 7 - 8

You can be better at your classes or exams by solving Math Kangaroo proposed problems daily. Because they are entertaining, studying will be very fun from this day forth.

25

Word Problem

math kangaroo word problems

We have a word problem for you. If the letters of the Word MAMA are written underneath each other, then the word has a vertical axis of symmetry. For which of these words does that also hold true? Can you find the answer?

A) ADAM B) BAUM C) BOOT D) LOGO E) TOTO

If you can’t find the answer, you can use paper and a pen. The correct answer is TOTO.

CTA: Do you like word problems? Then, you can solve MentalUP’s dozens of fun word questions and also play entertaining word games!

MENTALUP BRAIN TRAINING APP

26

Find The Star

Kangaroo Math

Do you like stars? You will have fun soon. Can you solve the equation and tell us which number has to replace the star in the calculation so that it is true?

A) 8 B) 9 C) 10 D) 12 E) 15

The star needs to be 12. If you find the answer, you can have a wish!

You don’t need to go back to boring questions to develop your math skills when you are studying. You can start to play entertaining games to improve with MentalUP.

DOWNLOAD MENTALUP

27

Cubic Question

Kangaroo Math Problems

In this problem, we have an interesting cube. This cube (3 × 3 × 3) is made up of small 1 × 1 × 1 cubes. The middle cubes from front to back, from top to bottom, and from right to left are removed. Can you tell us how many 1 × 1 × 1 – cubes remain?

A) 15 B) 18 C) 20 D) 21 E) 22

The correct answer is C.

Continue without slowing down. In MentalUP, there are lots of different fun questions that are waiting for you. Solve them and boost your mental skills.

MENTALUP BRAIN GAMES

28

Fun Numbers

Math Kangaroo

There are mixed numbers. Three four-digit numbers are written onto three separate pieces of paper, as shown. The sum of the three numbers is 10126. Three of the digits in the picture are hidden. Find the hidden digits and win the prize!

A) 5, 6, 7 B) 4, 5, 7 C) 4, 6, 7 D) 4, 5, 6 E) 3, 5, 6

he prize is prepared for you. Did you find the correct option? The right answer is A.

Flash news! Multi-awarded educational app MentalUP determines your weak and strong brain activities with gamified tests. So, you can develop your skills with its daily exercises.

GIVE MENTALUP A TRY

29

Interesting Tablecloth

math problems

Do you like tablecloths? We have a question for you. The diagram shows your square tablecloth to scale. All small light squares are equally big, and their diagonals are parallel to the sides of the tablecloth. Which part of the whole tablecloth is black?

A) 16 % B) 24 % C) 25 % D) 32 % E) 36 %

The correct option is D.

You can continue developing by solving interesting questions. Are you ready to skyrocket your skills? Then, you need to have a new daily routine with MentalUP’s entertaining and educational content!

GO TO APP

30

Confusing Cube

geometry problems

In this question, you should be very careful to find the right answer. You have 125 small, equally big cubes. You glue some of them together in such a way that one big cube with exactly nine tunnels is created. The tunnels go all the way straight through the cube.

How many of the 125 cubes are you not using?

A) 39 B) 45 C) 42 D) 52 E) 36

The right answer is 39. Did you make it? Congrats!

If you enjoy this question, you can explore MentalUP and have fun by solving these kinds of questions. Also, there are dozens of educational games, brain teasers, riddles, and tests in MentalUP.

DOWNLOAD THE APP

31

Number Wall

Math Kangaroo

Melissa wants to write a positive whole number onto every tile in the number wall shown so that every number is equal to the sum of the two numbers on the tiles that are directly below.

Can you tell us the maximum number of odd numbers she writes on the tiles?

A) 5 B) 7 C) 8 D) 10 E) 11

The correct option is 10.

MentalUP provides you with lots of fun, gamified exercises that will boost your logic, math, counting, and focus skills. Don’t forget that they are designed for your age and level.

TRY NOW

32

Tricky Lines

Kangaroo problems

The black and the dashed line together form seven equilateral triangles. The dashed line is 20 cm long. Can you tell us how long the black line is?

A) 25 B) 30 C) 35 D) 40 E) 45

The correct answer is D.

The fun isn’t over yet. You can benefit from MentalUP’s dozens of brain-boosting games according to your interests and train your mind.

GET STARTED

Kangaroo Math Problems For Grade 9 - 10

You can easily get ready for your exams by studying with similar questions. We’ve compiled the best sample problems for the Math Kangaroo exam. Let’s solve them together!

33

Tricky Square

geometry question

You need to look carefully at this square if you want to solve the problem. It has an area of 80. The points E, F, G, and H are on the side of the square. AE = BF = CG = DH. How big is the area of the grey part if AE = 3 X EB?

A) 20 B) 25 C) 30 D) 35 E) 40

Could you solve it? Let’s see the answer! The correct option is B.

If geometry questions are hard for you to solve, you can benefit from fun math riddles, jokes, and gamified exercises to understand them easily. You just need to join MentalUP’s family, which has 10+ million users.

GO TO APP

34

Fun Balance

sample problem

We have four objects. They are placed on a double balance, as in the picture. Then two of the objects are exchanged, which results in the change of position of the balance as in the second picture. Do you think which two objects are exchanged?

A) a, b B) b, d C) b, c D) a, d E) a, c

The right answer is D.

You can develop all your cognitive abilities with MentalUP’s fun games. Do you know that you can track your status? Don’t forget to look at your detailed skill analysis reports when you complete the games.

DISCOVER

35

Tangled Rings

math kangaroo practice problems train problems

We have tangled rings and need your help to untangle them. The rings shown are partially interlinked.

Can you tell us how long the longest chain is built this way which also contains the thick light ring?

A) 3 B) 4 C) 5 D) 6 E) 7

The correct option is C.

MentalUP educational games app is suitable for different age groups, from toddlers to seniors. You can use it to practice for your tests and classes or just improve your abilities by having fun.

DOWNLOAD MENTALUP

36

Help The Cat

math kangaroo word problems

Do you adore cats? Great! Let’s look at our fun question. The distance between the top of the cat that is sitting on the table to the top of the cat that is sleeping on the floor is 150 cm. The distance from the top of the cat that is sleeping on the table to the top of the cat that is sitting on the floor is 110 cm.

Can you tell us how high the table is?

A) 110 cm B) 120 cm C) 130 cm D) 140 cm E) 150 cm

The solution is easy, and we know that you can do it. The correct option is 130 cm.

Do you know there is a way to prepare for the Math Kangaroo exam easily? You can develop yourself with MentalUP’s gamified exercises and enjoy the process by solving its fun puzzles!

GET STARTED

37

Complicated Numbers

working backwards problems math kangaroo

Three five-digit numbers are written onto three separate pieces of paper as shown. Three of the digits in the picture are hidden. The sum of the three numbers is 57263.

Find the hidden digits and crack the code!

A) 0, 2, 2 B) 1, 2, 9 C) 2, 4, 9 D) 2, 7, 8 E) 5, 7, 8

If you feel stressed because of the Math Kangaroo exam, you can blow off your steam with MentalUP’s 240+ fitness exercises. Then, you can continue studying for the exam by playing fun math games with MentalUP.

TRY NOW

38

Picture Problem

math kangaroo usa 2014 problems

Your father hangs rectangular pictures on a wall. For each picture, he hammers a nail into the wall 2⋅5m above the floor. He ties a 2m long string to the upper corners of each picture. Can you help him and tell him which picture size (width in cm × height in cm) has its lower edge nearest to the floor?

A) 60 x 40 B) 120 x 50 C) 120 x 90 D) 160 x 60 E) 160 x 100

The correct answer is C. Your father thanks you for your effort!

Do you want to challenge yourself with fun games? You can also have fun when you develop your skills, such as math, counting, memory, and problem-solving. Don’t waste any time, and start to train your brain with MentalUP!

GET STARTED

39

Roll The Dice

the Math Kangaroo exam

In this question, we have tricky dice. If you add the numbers on opposite faces of this special die, you will get the same total three times. The numbers on the hidden faces of the die are prime numbers.

Do you think which number is on the face opposite 14?

A) 11 B) 13 C) 17 D) 19 E) 23

Did you solve the problem? Congrats! Let’s see the correct option! The right answer is E.

The preparation process for an exam such as the Math Kangaroo isn’t just about studying. You need to improve your cognitive skills at the same time and let off your steam.

MentalUP educational app provides you with all of this. You won't regret it if you get ready for the test with MentalUP!

GO TO APP

40

Fun Triangle

math kangaroo 2012 suggested problems

Do you like triangles? Then, we have a question for you. M and N are the midpoints of the equal sides of an isosceles triangle. Can you tell us how big the quadrilateral is?

A) 3 B) 4 C) 5 D) 6 E) 7

The correct answer is D.

You can continue practicing with entertaining brain teasers, riddles, or gamified exercises with MentalUP. They are waiting for you. You will surprise by how you develop if you use MentalUP daily.

DOWNLOAD NOW

Kangaroo Math Problems For Grade 11 - 12

You can empower your skills when you are studying for the Kangaroo Math competition. Try to solve our sample problems compilation and enjoy this preparation process.

41

Paper Question

Math Kangaroo contest

n this problem, we have a piece of paper. A square bit of it is folded along the dashed lines in some order and direction. One of the corners of the resulting small square is cut off. Then, it is unfolded.

Do you think how many holes there are in the inner area of the piece of paper?

A) 0 B) 1 C) 2 D) 4 E) 9

The right answer is B. If you count carefully, you can see it.

Do you like solving different questions when you get ready for your exams or classes? You are so lucky because MentalUP offers you lots of fun gamified exercises. This way, you can develop quickly.

GET STARTED

42

Complicated Bridges

math kangaroo 2021 problems

If you like flamboyant constructions, you will love our question. In our picture, we see 10 islands that are connected by 15 bridges. Can you tell us what the minimum number of bridges is that need to be closed off so that there is no connection from A to B anymore?

A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 5

The correct option is C.

You don’t have to be bored or stressed when you are studying for an exam such as the Kangaroo Math. You can use MentalUP and have fun with brain-boosting games. Let’s practice together!

PLAY & LEARN WITH MENTALUP

43

Weird Shape

math problems

This time, we have a weird question for you to ask. Each face of the polyhedron shown is either a triangle or a square. Each square borders 4 triangles, and each triangle borders 3 squares. The polyhedron has 6 squares. Can you find how many triangles it has?

A) 5 B) 6 C) 7 D) 8 E) 9

Think twice before you answer. The right answer is 8.

Are you ready to have fun when you develop your cognitive skills? You can do this easily with MentalUP, which provides 150+ brain-boosting games and 240+ fitness exercises.

DOWNLOAD MENTALUP

44

Empty Cells

sudoku question

Nine whole numbers were written into the cells of a 3 3-table. The sum of these nine numbers is 500. We know that the numbers in two adjacent cells (with a common sideline) differ by exactly 1. Let’s find which number is in the middle cell!

A) 50 B) 54 C) 55 D) 56 E) 57

The correct option is D.

With the certified app MentalUP, you can always track your status and study according to your analysis. Discover your weak spots and strengthen them on short notice. Don’t forget that MentalUP is designed by academicians for your success.

GO TO APP

45

Kangaroo Flag

sample questions

Are you into world history? Let’s remember the basic school information together. The flag of Kangoraland is a rectangle that is split into three equal rectangles, as shown. Can you tell us how big the ratio of the side lengths of the white rectangle is?

A) 1:2 B) 2:3 C) 2:5 D) 3:7 E) 4:9

The right answer is A. We know that you can do it!

Daily 20 minutes of practice with MentalUP is more than enough to get ready for the Math Kangaroo exam. Soon you will see how successful you are. Because all of MentalUP’s content is improving and fun, you don’t get bored.

DISCOVER

46

Intersected Bars

fun problems

The points of intersection of the network of bars shown are labeled with the numbers 1 to 10. The sums 𝑆 of the four numbers on the vertices of each square are all the same. Can you find out what the minimum value of 𝑆 is?

A) 18 B) 19 C) 20 D) 21 E) 22

The correct option is C.

When you have a hard time at school, MentalUP is here to save you. You can play its games and have fun anywhere! You will feel more confident in your exams from now on.

TRY MENTALUP

47

Pie Chart

exam problems

This time, we have a pie chart. It refers to the number of inhabitants of the five zones of a city. The central zone has the same population as the north, west, and east zones together, and the south zone has half of the inhabitants of the west zone.

Can you find out what the percentage difference is between the inhabitants of the north and east zones?

A) 6% B) 11% C) 12% D) 13% E) 18%

The right answer is D.

You don’t have to love math to have higher grades in your exams, such as the Math Kangaroo. You should just learn how to study effectively. MentalUP will help you in this process with its entertaining and gamified exercises.

GET STARTED

48

Word Problem

Kangaroo Math

Do you like word math problems? We have good news. Let’s see our question and solve it. Different letters represent different numbers. Assuming the account is correct, what is the highest possible value for the sum C + A + N?

A) 15 B) 18 C) 19 D) 21 E) 24

It is time to have an answer. The correct option is 21.

Do you know that you can develop your memory, attention, logic, and math skills at the same time? With the MentalUP educational games app, it is possible. You just need to play its games and have fun. Your brain power will increase soon.

MENTALUP BRAIN GAMES

When your kids study for their exams, such as the Math Kangaroo contest, they need your help. Along with moral support, it is important that you should provide them with the right materials. This way, they can prepare easily without any extreme stress. 🎈

Multi-awarded learning games app MentalUP is here to meet this requirement. Your children use its 150+ games and 240+ fitness exercises to both develop their cognitive abilities and let off their steam by being more active. 🎮 🏀 📝

Don’t forget that MentalUP is designed by academicians according to different ages and levels. You can always track your kids’ status by using its detailed skill analysis reports and provide your children a safe space to improve with peace in mind. 🌈

DISCOVER