CLOSE
EN
TR

Acknowledgement of Personal Data Protection Statement Form

This Acknowledgement of Personal Data Protection Statement Form is intended for informing the Users with respect to collecting, processing and type of use, extent and purpose of data provided to us with respect to using the MentalUP application, www.mentalup.net and www.mentalup.co web sites (“MentalUP”) which belong to Ayasis Yazılım ve Bilişim Teknolojileri Limited Şirketi (“the Company”) and operated by the Company at Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi Davutpaşa Kampüsü Teknopark D2 Blok No: 1B06 Esenler/Istanbul in the capacity of “Data Controller” within the scope of Personal Data Protection Law (“Law”) No. 6698 in accordance with the current legal legislation.

We are deeply committed to protecting and keeping confidential, your personal data and confidential information. We take the necessary technical and administrative measures to ensure that the privacy and confidentiality of our employees and our service providers are paid attention of the law and applicable legislation, and that they are used only for the purposes for which we have been informed.

Processing of personal data means any procedure performed on personal data, including collection in non-automatic ways, recording, storing, maintaining, altering, rearrangement, disclosure, transferring, taking over, storing, acquisition, making available, classifying or using personal data in whole or in part in a non-automatic manner, or any other action taken on the data belonging to the person, provided that all or any part of the personal data is part of an automatic or any other recording system.

The information provided by you in order for us to communicate with you and as well as the information obtained by us via cookies and similar methods during your browsing in our website may be recorded, stored in printed/magnetic archives, updated whenever necessary, shared, transferred, used and processed in accordance with the personal data processing requirements and purposes set out in Articles 5 and 6 of the Turkish Law on the Protection of Personal Data no. 6698 by us, our current and future associations, subsidiaries, affiliates, shareholders, our business partners, successors, our program partner entities and other third parties operating in or outside of Turkey from which we provide services and cooperate for carrying out our services, activities and auxiliary services (our service providers with whom we do or may cooperate for providing services to you, including but not limited to legal and tax advisors, banks, independent auditors, etc.) to provide various goods and services, to fulfill the necessary procedures for payment in the event that such goods and services provided are subject to any fee, to inform you regarding the services rendered, to be able to respond your questions, to allow you make use of special campaigns and to participate in surprise draws, to make sure that the necessary permits are received and taken from your parents/legal representatives if the you are between the ages of 13 and 18, for electronic communications regarding advertising-introduction, promotion, sales, marketing, membership applications in case you provide your explicit consent with regard to such communication, if it is required directly for the execution and performance of a contract between us and for us to fulfill our legal obligations and also for the purposes of asserting the relevant rights or establishing the defense in relation to such personal data, limited to the purpose of use, and for a period of time limited with such use. This shared information may any time be amended and updated by you anytime. Additional authorization from you may be required if it is compulsory within the provisions of the relevant legislation or if the data transmitted by you must be used for purposes other than those specified in this document. In this case, you will be contacted and your explicit consent will be requested. In addition to this information, your personal data you have communicated to us may be forwarded to the relevant authorities and courts if requested by law, in cases where the law requires it.

Any information you shared will not be used directly or indirectly for the benefit of any third party, for whatever reason; in whole or in part, with any third party, firm or entity other than for the purposes set forth herein, without the express written permission of the user. However, through anonymisation or pseudonymization of your information, it can be shared with third parties, including our partners and sponsors, to understand user trends and models, and to manage and improve our business relationships.

The movements you make on the website may be tracked with cookies and similar methods, recorded, kept for statistics, or used for the purposes mentioned above.

Without the consent of the parent or the legal custodian (legal representative) of any individual younger that 18 (eighteen) years old should not provide their personal data themselves. If you are under 18, you must be at least 13 (thirteen) years old and have the power to discriminate, and you must be a member of MentalUp only in the presence of a parent or your legal representative, and if you are in the range of 13 to 18 years of age, you declare your parent or legal representative has reviewed and accepted this form. Neither person under 13 (thirteen) years of age can be directly a member of the MentalUP itself, nor submit his/her personal data directly.

If websites of the Company contain links to other internet sites according to the nature of the condition, we do not make any commitment to ensure that the websites of the Company are in compliance with the data protection provisions of the operators of these sites. The Company will never be responsible for the content of the sites to which it links with other methods such as links or the like.

According to Article 11 of the Law you will be entitled to:
  • find out if your personal data is being processed;
  • request information about your personal data if it has been processed;
  • find out the purpose of processing your personal data and whether it is being used appropriately for its purpose;
  • know the third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred in or out of the country;
  • request that your personal data be corrected if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed;
  • request that your personal data be erased or destroyed if the reasons for the processing of your personal data have been removed;
  • require that any correction, deletion or destruction of any of the above-mentioned acts is notified to third parties to whom your personal data are transmitted pursuant to Article 7 of the Law;
  • object to the consequences of the action by analyzing your processed data exclusively through automated systems; and
  • you have the right to demand that your damages be remedied if you have been harmed because your personal data has been processed in violation of the law.

As personal data owners, if you submit your request for the rights we have just mentioned in the manner specified in the present wording to the Company, our Company shall conclude not later than within 30 (thirty) days and as soon as possible in accordance with the nature of the claim. However, if the transaction also requires a cost, the fee may be charged at the rate specified under the legislation.

Your personal data will be deleted, destroyed or anonymized on your behalf or upon your request in accordance with the relevant legislation as the end of the processing purposes specified in this form, even though the processing activity is carried out in accordance with the Law and other legislation.

You may submit your request to use your above mentioned rights in writing or by other means as set forth by the Personal Data Protection Board in accordance with paragraph 1 of Article 13 of the Law. As the Personal Data Protection Board has not established any method for the use of your rights at this stage, you must submit your application in writing to the Company pursuant to the Law.

Your request, including the necessary information to identify your identity in order to use your rights notified in article 11 of the Code, and your explanations of which of.your rights will be used as requested; You can send your request together with identifying documents to Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi Davutpaşa Kampüsü Teknopark D2 Blok No: 1B06 Esenler/İstanbul by hand, by notary public or by other methods mentioned in the law or by info@ayasis.com e-mail address with secure electronic signature. The Company accepts your request on your application or rejects it by explaining its reason and notifies the person concerned in writing or in electronic form. In the event that the claim in the application is accepted, it shall be fulfilled by the Company. The fee will be refunded to you if the claim is due to the Company's fault and if you are charged a fee.

Cookies

On our internet site; there are cookies that help us to automatically obtain certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system on your computer, internet connection, information about site usage. Such cookies are small text files that are hard-drive-driven by an internet page server, and cookies on our site are not used to send viruses that may be harmful to your computer.

Cookies are usually stored on your computer and are provided to familiarize you with each use and make it easier to use. By using our internet site you will be able to confirm the cookies used. The Company may process your data via cookies and may transfer it to third parties at home and abroad for the purpose of analyzing the obtained information.

If you want to display MentalUP before your data is collected through cookies, you can always change your choice from your device/browser settings. Please note that certain features may not work if you stop using cookies and you cannot do some operations in MentalUP.

Consent

If you do not have your consent, do not upload your personal information. The Company will not receive your personal information unless you approve. By using MentalUP, you agree that you have provided the age limit specified in this form and that you have received your request from your parent or legal representative if you are between the ages of 13 and 18 and you know that your personal data that you have provided to us will be processing in this manner in accordance with this form and the Law; acknowledge, consent, and also fulfill the obligation to enforce under this Acknowledgement of Personal Data Form and the Law and declare that the obligation to enlighten under this law has been fulfilled and that you have read, understood, and are aware of your rights and obligations.